Re BYCATCH 14-004 — C-2: GOA Trawl Bycatch Discussion Paper, EDRs
[…] The bycatch reduction toolbox already has tools

available, especially when considering new technology, and the restrictions of TAC setting, of course.

  • 50 CFR § 600.345 NS#8—Communities: states “This [national] standard does not constitute a basis for allocating resources to a specific fishing community nor for providing preferential treatment based on residence in a fishing community.” It does not get any clearer than that.
  • Allocations – even to Communities – are not bycatch reduction tools, and cannot provide for meaningful reductions in the bycatch of halibut, king salmon, and other species.
  • 50 CFR § 600.345 NS#8—Communities: provides for sustained participation … but “This standard requires that an FMP take into account the importance of fishery resources to fishing communities. This consideration, however, is within the context of the conservation requirements of the Magnuson-Stevens Act.”
  • Fishing Community Entity allocations are a poor substitute for direct allocations to those who fish – the captains and crew (historically 35-40%) & local boat owners (historically 60-65% of adjusted gross revenues): i.e. those who spend in the community.